Neroli Essential Oil
Historical and Traditional Uses
Neroli oil is obtained from the freshly picked flowers of C. aurantium, subspecies amara by steam distillation.
The bitter orange was first cultivated in the Mediterranean by Arabs in the 10th and 11th centuries. The oil was first distilled in the early 16th century. Neroli is named after the 17th century Italian Princess of Nerola, Anna Maria de La Tremoille, who wore the oil in her gloves.
Neroli oil is one of the key essential oil in the classic Eau de Cologne, along with lavender, bergamotm, lemon and rosemary oils. This cologne was valued as a gentle tonic to the nervous system.
The flowers and the oil have been traditionally used for gastrointestinal complaints, nervous conditions, gout, sore throat, as a sedative and for sleeplessness.
Orange blossom water has traditionally been used in Europe In cooking and in skin care preparations. It is especially soothing and anti-inflammatory and has a calming and uplifting effect similar to the essential oil.
Neroli was effective in diminishing the amplitude of heart muscle contraction, benefiting people who suffer from palpitations or other types of cardiac spasms. The oil was found to reduce the symptoms associated with post-cardiac surgery patients.
Reference: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia.
(Neroli essential oil is included in our BE RELIEVED and BE CALM blends).